Rural Health Workforce Australia is the peak body for the state and territory Rural Workforce Agencies. Our not-for-profit Network attracts, recruits and supports health professionals for rural and remote communities.

making healthcare accessible

Privacy

Rural Health Workforce Australia (RHWA) is committed to safeguarding your privacy. When dealing with your personal information we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth), which governs the way we collect, store and de-identify personal details.


Information collected by RHWA

RHWA does not collect personally identifiable information about individuals except when such individuals specifically provide such information on a voluntary basis.

For example, such personally identifiable information may be gathered from the registration process for subscription or services and in connection with content submissions, community postings (eg forums), suggestions and transactional areas.


How RHWA uses the information collected

Personally identifiable information on individuals will not be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without the approval of the user at the time of collection.

At such points of collection, the user will have the opportunity to indicate whether he or she would like to 'opt out' of receiving promotional and/or marketing information about other products, services and offerings and/or any third parties.

Upon request, we will allow any user to 'opt out' of further promotional contacts at any time as well as the ability to edit their personal information by:

 

1. Emailing info@rhwa.org.au

2. Calling 03 9860 4700

 

Further, notwithstanding any opt out of promotional information by the user, we reserve the right to contact a subscriber regarding account status, changes to the subscriber agreement and other matters relevant to the underlying service and/or the information collected.

RHWA is a government-funded entity that is focussed on increasing access to a skilled and well-supported primary health care workforce throughout regional, rural and remote Australia. We collect information about members and others which enables us to communicate, introduce government-funded initiatives and inform others of program activities across the nation.

We do not use information in any other way than to achieve the Federal Government's objectives and purpose.

RHWA might use your information for the following purposes:

  • Conference and event registrations
  • Information updates
  • Creation of research, statistical and policy advisory information for relevant parties
  • Participation in forums and collaborative projects
  • To undertake surveys or collect other data which supports the government funding objectives

We do reserve the right to perform statistical analyses of online user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the RHWA website and to inform advertisers of such information as well as the number of users that have been exposed to or clicked on advertising banners.


Accessing and editing your personal information

All of RHWA's incentive or support programs access personal information in a manner that is compliant with the Australian Privacy Principles.

All individuals are either able to access their details online via their confidential log-in and password or via contacting the RHWA Privacy Officer.

An individual is entitled to edit their personal information at any time either via an online portal or via written request.

Requests for information or changes will be dealt with within 30 days of receiving your request. You may be asked to provide formal identification so that we can ensure you are the person to whom the information relates.


Securing your information

At RHWA we take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal and sensitive information we hold to protect it against loss, misuse or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification and disclosure.

Only authorised individuals have access to these details. The online and paper-based systems comply with the relevant security standards and are password protected.

A record of your visit is logged when you visit our website. If you do not want cookies to be used, please adjust your browser setting to disable them.

The RHWA website contains links to other third party websites. Our privacy policy does not apply to external links or other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any website you link to from our website.

If you wish to know anything further about RHWA's privacy policy, please contact the Privacy Officer.


RHWA Privacy Officer

Mr Ian Mayer

Rural Health Workforce Australia

Suite 2, Level 5

10 Queens Road

Melbourne VIC 3004

Phone: 03 9860 4700

Email: info@rhwa.org.au